Date & Time: Aug 21, 1985 at 0651 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N7497L
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salt Lake City - Vernal
MSN:
31-7300928
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1556
Captain / Total hours on type:
207
Aircraft flight hours:
7946
Circumstances:
The pilot cancelled his IFR plan and began descent from 13,000 feet in preparation for landing at Vernal, UT. The aircraft impacted ground in wings level attitude under power. Pilot was seriously burned by postcrash ground fire. Investigation revealed no evidence of flight control failure prior to impact. It was learned pilot had flown small aircraft from Salt Lake City to Price, UT, and to Pierre, SD, the day before the accident. Pilot returned to Salt Lake City at 0200 on day of accident. Accident flight departed Salt Lake City at 0600. FAA physician opined that pilot was asleep at impact. Aircraft was flying into rising sun.
Crew:
Pat Sullivan, pilot.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - ground
2. (f) judgment - poor - pilot in command
3. (c) fatigue (chronic) - pilot in command
4. (f) terrain condition - open field
5. (c) fatigue (lack of sleep) - pilot in command
6. (f) light condition – dawn
Final Report:
N7497L.pdf88.53 KB