Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1992 at 1142 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
OY-BZD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Roskilde - Karlstad
MSN:
31-7401266
YOM:
1974
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Aircraft flight hours:
4725
Circumstances:
On approach to Karlstad Airport, the pilot informed ATC he was low on fuel. Shortly later, he declared an emergency when the both engines stopped. The aircraft lost height and eventually crashed in the Vänern Lake located 12,5 km from Karlstad Airport. Four passengers and the pilot were killed while three other passengers were rescued.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a double engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. This was due to the failure of the pilot to refuel the aircraft before the flight or to make a fuel stop en route. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Both engines stopped due to fuel exhaustion before the aircraft reached the destination,
- The flight was initiated with a too little amount of fuel on board,
- The pilot deviated from the current Danish regulations with regard to the prescribed minimum amount of fuel.
Final Report:
OY-BZD.pdf101.29 KB