Date & Time: Apr 5, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
N195X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
593
YOM:
1966
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Tin Bong Airfield, the single engine airplane rolled on a landmine and exploded. It came to rest and was destroyed. All three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Destroyed while contacting a landmine on takeoff.