Date & Time: Apr 20, 1971 at 0747 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N199X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chiangmai - Chiangmai
MSN:
601
YOM:
1966
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7611
Captain / Total hours on type:
4048
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Chiang Mai Airport for a local supply mission. In unknown circumstances, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames in a wooded area located in the mountains of the Doi Suthep-Pui National Park located northwest of Chiang Mai. While all three occupants were rescued, the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.