Date & Time: Aug 31, 1979
Operator:
Registration:
XC-BIC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2021
YOM:
1967
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a regional flight on behalf of the Attorney General of the Republic. In unclear circumstances, the airplane crashed in a field in Moris following an engine failure. While both passengers were injured, the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons.