Date & Time: Apr 8, 1972 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N152L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
554
YOM:
1963
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
13687
Captain / Total hours on type:
3216
Circumstances:
While completing a low pass over a previous accident site, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Ban Xieng Lom, about 8 km southeast of Luang Prabang. The pilot was killed while two other occupants were injured.
Final Report:
N152L.pdf69.99 KB