Date & Time: Nov 25, 1973 at 1525 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5304F
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Long Tieng - Ban Boua Mu
MSN:
2049
YOM:
1968
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
12210
Captain / Total hours on type:
90
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Ban Boua Mu Airstrip, the single engine went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames on a dirt bank. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed. A woman was killed on the ground.
Probable cause:
Loss of control for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N5304F.pdf72.5 KB