Date & Time:
Jul 5, 2017 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
PK-RCX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Wamena – Derakma
MSN:
922
YOM:
1998
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Wamena Airport at 1100LT with three passengers, two pilots and 508 kg of various goods. About 10 minutes later, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain at an altitude of 2,300 metres. It was scheduled to arrive at Derakma at 1125LT. The wreckage was found a day later by the crew of a helicopter. All five occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, VMC conditions prevailed.