Date & Time:
Jun 28, 2026 at 1059 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
D-FIPS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nancy - Nancy
MSN:
874
YOM:
1991
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local skydiving operation at Nancy-Essey Airport, carrying 10 skydivers and one pilot. After takeoff from runway 21, while climbing, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed nearby Salvador Allende Street in Tomblaine, less than 200 metres south of runway 03 threshold. The airplane was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed, among them five instructors and five students. The airplane already completed several sorties prior to the accident.