Date & Time:
Jun 11, 2016 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
S5-CMB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Marina di Cecina - Marina di Cecina
MSN:
932
YOM:
2000
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft, owned by Skydive Toscana (aka Skydive Kalifornia) was involved in a local skydiving flight in Marina di Cecina Airfield. When the appropriate altitude was reached, six of the seven skydivers bailed out. When the seventh skydiver elected to jump, his parachute opened prematurely and was trapped on the tail of the Porter. The crew lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. During the descent, the skydiver was able to activate his emergency parachute and was later found uninjured. Both pilots were killed.