Date & Time:
Aug 30, 2022 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
ZS-NIT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg - Johannesburg
MSN:
896
YOM:
1993
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after liftoff from Johannesburg-Rand Airport. All five passengers were killed and the pilot was injured.