Date & Time: Apr 8, 2000 at 1852 LT
Operator:
Imaginair
Registration:
HB-FMC
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breitscheid - Breitscheid
MSN:
938
YOM:
2000
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
10
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Breitscheid Airfield on a local skydiving flight. Once the appropriate altitude was reached, 11 skydivers jumped out and the pilot returned to the airfield with another passenger on board. On final approach, at an altitude of about 280 metres, the parachute of the passenger mistakenly opened in the cockpit. The passenger was caught outside the cabin and collided with the elevators. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located 1,500 metres short of runway 07 threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed and the pilot and the passenger were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach after the parachute of a passenger mistakenly opened in the cockpit and the passenger was caught outside the cabin and collided with the elevators.
Final Report:
HB-FMC.pdf19.7 KB