Date & Time:
Jul 16, 2005 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Operator:
GG Aircraft
Registration:
N908PL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tamarindo - Tamarindo
MSN:
908
YOM:
1994
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Tamarindo on a sightseeing flight with five passengers and one pilot on board. While flying at low height, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea some 1,300 metres offshore. The aircraft sank by a depth of 50 metres and all six occupants were killed.