Date & Time: Jan 29, 2002
Operator:
Registration:
V-615
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
635
YOM:
1967
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On takeoff, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a grassy area beside the runway. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.