Date & Time: Aug 15, 2002 at 1550 LT
Operator:
Europlane
Registration:
F-GLTP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Massa - Massa
MSN:
691
YOM:
1969
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1857
Captain / Total hours on type:
761
Aircraft flight hours:
8888
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Massa-Cinquale Aerodrome with 10 skydivers and one pilot on board. Once the altitude of 13,000 feet was reached, all 10 skydivers jumped. During the descent, the aircraft became unstable, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea about 50 metres off Forte dei Marmi. The aircraft was totally destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred due to a loss of control of the aircraft following the separation of the right wing, due to the structural failure produced at the sub-wing attack of the bracing section. In particular, in the light of what has been highlighted, it is believed that the accident was caused by a fatigue damage mechanism which, developed without being detected, significantly reducing the residual section of the right sub-alar attack of the trunk. This suddenly led to the structural failure of the right wing and the consequent loss of control of the aircraft that crashed in the sea.
Final Report:
F-GLTP.pdf1.33 MB