Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1985 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
HB-FIP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Riyan – Al Furt – Aden
MSN:
842
YOM:
1985
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
289
Aircraft flight hours:
284
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a cargo flight from Riyan to Aden with an intermediate stop in Al Furt. On approach to runway 35, he observed big birds standing near the runway threshold and opted for a downwind right hand short base landing. On short final, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following:
- Inappropriate flight technique,
- The last turn was completed below lift speed,
- Turbulences and windshear may have been contributing factors.
Final Report:
HB-FIP.pdf2.41 MB