Date & Time: Dec 31, 1976 at 1058 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HB-FFY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sion - Sion
MSN:
679
YOM:
1968
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
470
Captain / Total hours on type:
39
Aircraft flight hours:
1613
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local skydiving flight in Sion area. Flaps were selected at 28° for takeoff that was completed from runway 08. After rotation, while climbing to a height of about 100 feet, the tail stalled and the airplane crashed back onto the runway. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane came to rest few dozen metres further. All nine occupants were evacuated, one passenger was slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a loss of speed due to abnormal use of flight controls and landing flaps. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Stall during initial climb after the pilot prematurely retracted the flaps from 28° to 14°,
- At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 2,600 kilos, 185 kilos above the MTOW for existing flying conditions,
- There were eight passengers on board while the aircraft was certified for seven passengers maximum,
- The relative limited experience of the pilot.