Date & Time: Dec 7, 1983
Operator:
Registration:
A14-702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
MSN:
725
YOM:
1969
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
7267
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a demo flight at RAAF Point Cook. While making a low pass, he lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.