Date & Time: Nov 28, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
A14-681
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
681
YOM:
1968
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
5840
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the single engine airplane struck power cables and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.