Date & Time: Jun 24, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
HB-FCW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
638
YOM:
1967
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taking off from an airstrip located somewhere in the Libyan Desert, the single engine aircraft crashed and burst into flames. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. Owned by Pilatus, the airplane was operated for Air Libya.