Date & Time: Apr 15, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
XW-PDJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
626
YOM:
1966
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While observing a roadwatch team insertion along the 'Ho Chi Minh Trail', the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a prairie. The aircraft was wrecked and all occupants were rescued and evacuated by the crew of a USAF CH-53. The accident occurred in April 1971 (exact date remains unknown).
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reason.