Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Operator:
Shark Air Aviation
Registration:
N511SA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Chilliwack - Chilliwack
MSN:
2011
YOM:
1967
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Chilliwack Airport on a local skydiving flight, carrying 10 skydivers and one pilot. While cruising at an altitude of 13,000 feet, the pilot chute of a jumper holding on the outside of the aircraft for a group exit deployed prematurely. The pilot chute deployed the jumper's main parachute over the horizontal stabilizer, extracting the jumper off the aircraft. As the jumper passed the horizontal stabilizer, the wind force on the canopy removed the horizontal stabilizer. Eight other jumpers exited the aircraft. After briefly attempting to control the aircraft, the pilot was encouraged to leave by the last remaining jumper, and exited and used his pilot emergency parachute. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed inverted onto the yard of a farmer's house. All 11 occupants were unhurt and the airplane was destroyed.