Date & Time: May 11, 1980 at 1800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-BKRQ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lasclaveries - Lasclaveries
MSN:
548
YOM:
1962
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Lasclaveries Aerodrome in the afternoon on a local skydiving flight. After all skydivers jump out, the pilot reduced his altitude to return to the airfield. On approach, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Sévignacq, about 3 km northeast of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.