Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Operator:
École de parachutisme d’Île de France
Registration:
F-BTCE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lens - Lens
MSN:
573
YOM:
1964
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
7307
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Lens-Bénifontaine, while climbing to a height of 1,000 meters, the pilot initiated a turn to gain more altitude when the engine failed. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a stone-pit located near the airport. Two skydivers were seriously injured while eight other occupants were killed. A day later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during climb for unknown reasons.