Date & Time:
Oct 16, 2009 at 0824 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-12
Operator:
E. S. Management
Registration:
PH-RUL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Budel - Egelsbach
MSN:
1130
YOM:
2009
Flight number:
PHRUL
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
84
Aircraft flight hours:
95
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Budel-Kempen Airport runway 21 at 0822LT. After liftoff, pilot was instructed to make a left turn and was cleared to climb to 2,000 feet. While flying in clouds, the autopilot was disengaged. The aircraft rolled to the right then entered a steep descent and crashed in an open field located in Weert, east of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both occupants were killed, among them Paul Evers, Director of Alko International.
Probable cause:
Technical or medical problems could not be ruled out according to Dutch Safety Board. However, it was considered likely that the pilot suffered from spatial disorientation.
Factors were:
- the fact that the autopilot disengaged;
- the high work load following loss of autopilot, during a single-pilot flight;
- the lack of training and experience on advanced aircraft like the PC-12 in manually flying the aircraft in IMC in a non-normal situation.
Factors were:
Final Report:
PH-RUL.pdf904.11 KB