Date & Time:
Oct 3, 2021 at 1307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-12
Registration:
YR-PDV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Milan - Olbia
MSN:
1532
YOM:
2015
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Milan-Linate Airport runway 36 at 1304LT, bound to Olbia with 8 people on board. During initial climb, the pilot completed two successive turns to the right then continued to the south. At an altitude of 5,300 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on an industrial building under renovation and located about 1,8 km southwest of the runway 36 threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 8 occupants were killed, among them the Romania businessman Dan Petrescu. The building suffered severe damages as well as few vehicles in the street. There were no injuries on the ground.