Date & Time:
Feb 13, 2022 at 1402 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-12
Operator:
EDP Management Group
Registration:
N79NX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hyde County - Beaufort
MSN:
1709
YOM:
2017
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
After its departure from Hyde County Airport, North Carolina, the single engine airplane followed an erratic track according to ATC. While cruising along the shore, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea about 30 km northeast of Beaufort-Michael J. Smith Field Airport, few km east of the Drum Inlet. The wreckage was found at a depth of about 55 feet. Two bodies and other remains were later found.