Date & Time:
May 25, 2011 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-12
Registration:
VT-ACF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Patna - New Delhi
MSN:
0632
YOM:
2005
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Aircraft was performing an ambulance flight from Patna to New Delhi with two pilots on board, two doctors, two attendants and one patient. While approaching New Delhi-Indira Gandhi Airport at night, single engine aircraft lost height and crashed in a house in the suburb of Faridabad, New Delhi. All seven occupants and three people on the ground were killed.
Final Report:
VT-ACF.pdf6.65 MB