Date & Time:
Apr 24, 2015 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-12
Operator:
Servicios Aéreos Corporativos
Registration:
XA-BLU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
481
YOM:
2003
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3508
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight, the pilot initiated a VFR approach to Ciudad Acuña-El Bonito Airport runway 28 in good weather conditions with 9 km visibility and an OAT of +30° C. On short final, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft impacted ground five metres short of runway. The aircraft bounced, rolled for few dozen metres then veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a wooded area. All six occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred after the pilot suffered a loss of situational awareness while completing a visual approach below the glide, causing the aircraft to struck the ground five metres short of runway 28 threshold.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Overconfidence on part of the pilot,
- Unstabilized approach,
- Lack of visual aids.
- Unstabilized approach,
- Lack of visual aids.
Final Report:
XA-BLU.pdf2.77 MB