Date & Time:
Oct 16, 2009 at 0824 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-12
Registration:
PH-RUL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Budel - Egelsbach
MSN:
1130
YOM:
2009
Flight number:
PHRUL
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
84
Aircraft flight hours:
95
Circumstances:
Aircraft took off from runway 21 at Budel-Kempen Airport, in the south part of The Netherlands. After departure, pilot was instructed to make a left turn and was cleared to climb to 2,000 feet. While flying in cloud, autopilot disengaged. Aircraft banked to the right and enter a steep descent. Single engine aircraft eventually crashed in an open field and disintegrated on impact. Both occupants were killed, among them Paul Evers, Director of Alko International.
Probable cause:
Technical or medical problems could not be ruled out according to Dutch Safety Board. However, it was considered likely that the pilot suffered from spatial disorientation.
Factors were:
- the fact that the autopilot disengaged;
- the high work load following loss of autopilot, during a single-pilot flight;
- the lack of training and experience on advanced aircraft like the PC-12 in manually flying the aircraft in IMC in a non-normal situation.
Factors were:
Final Report:
PH-RUL.pdf904.11 KB