Date & Time: Aug 7, 1941 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio P.108
Operator:
Registration:
MM22003
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pisa - Pisa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at Pisa-San Giusto Airport. On approach, two engines lost power simultaneously, causing the airplane to stall and to crashfew hundred metres short of runway. Five crew members were injured and three others were killed, among them Bruno Mussolini.
Crew (274th Squadron):
Lt Francesco Sacconi, pilot,
Off Angelo Trezzini, flight engineer,
Cpt Bruno Mussolini, pilot. (Aged 23, he was the second son of Benito Mussolini).
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach.