Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio P.108
Registration:
MM22601
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Decimomannu - Decimomannu
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Decimomannu AFB on an operation to Gibraltar. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Mediterranean Sea. Lost without trace.