Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio P.108
Registration:
MM22002
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Decimomannu - Decimomannu
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation on Gibraltar when it crashed upon takeoff from Decimomannu AFB following an engine failure. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all seven crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on takeoff.