Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio P.108
Registration:
MM22602
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Decimomannu - Decimomannu
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Decimomannu AFB on an operation to Gibraltar. For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing at Bône Airport (Annaba) where the airplane crashed upon landing. All seven crew members were injured.