Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1943 at 0054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-8 (TB-7)
Registration:
10 blue
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
42 04 8
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Bryansk when it was shot down by the German Flak. It lost altitude and crashed 20 km east of Bryansk, bursting into flames. All 11 crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Maj Mikhail Vasilievich Rodnykh, pilot,
Maj Pavel Ustinovich Prudky, navigator,
Cpt Georgy Nikitovich Gordeev, assistant navigator,
Romunald Matveevich Tyminsk, radio operator,
Lt Alexey Nikolaevich Rachinsky, flight engineer,
Lt Vladimir Ivanovich Dmitriev, flight engineer,
Sgt Yakov Alekseevich Smorgunov, air gunner,
Sgt Konstantin Lazarevich Kotov, air gunner,
Sgt Mikhail Alekseevich Markin, air gunner,
Sgt Vasily Moiseevich Shtukin, air gunner,
Sgt Vasily Vasilievich Kurokin, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.