Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-8 (TB-7)
Registration:
CCCP-N395
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
42 1 12
YOM:
1944
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing at Mys Kosistyy, near the Khatanga Bay, when had to go around due to strong cross winds. Engines # 3 and 4 flamed out shortly afterwards so the aircraft stalled and crashed in the tundra some 1,500 meters from the runway. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all six occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
It appears the flight engineer made a mistake by handling the fuel system, causing both right engines to stop while the captain was attempting a go around.