Date & Time: Apr 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a combat mission in the region of Demiansk against German positions. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Piotr Viktorovich Broshevsky, pilot,
Cpt Piotr Vasilevich Gluhov, navigator,
Lt Yakov Yakovlevich Elizarov, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.