Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Staritsa. All three crew members were killed. The wreckage was found in December 2019.
Crew:
Sgt Nikolay Platonovich Almakaev, pilot,
Lt Vladimir Kuzmich Rybak, observer,
Sgt Egor Vasilievich Maslov, radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.