Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1942 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Severomorsk - Severomorsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into lake Srednee Vaengskoye located southeast of Severomorsk-1 (Vayenga-1) Airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Georgy Pavlovich Shcherbinin, pilot,
S/Lt Isaak Alexandrovich Zilberg, navigator,
M/Lt Leonid Kirillovich Plastinin, radio operator.