Date & Time: Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Operator:
Registration:
19/104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission against enemy positions located in the village of Leshkovo. Approaching the target area, it was found to be covered by clouds. The goal of the mission was modified to the station of Chernozem. Approaching this new target, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a swampy area located near the village of Senkovo. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Arkadiy Petrovich Sozinov, pilot,
Lt Timofey Markovic Shapovalov, navigator,
Sgt Victor Kondratievich Kalinichenko, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.