Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission in the region of Zubtsov, the airplane failed to return to base and was lost without trace.
Crew:
M/Lt Vasily Sidorovich Ivanykin, pilot,
Lt Vadim Vasilievich Chernobay, observer,
Cpl Ivan Prokofievich Kirichenko, radio operator.