Date & Time: Jan 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed 7 km south of Velikiye Luki. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alexey Nikolaevich Maslyakov, pilot,
Lt Nikolai Timofeevich Cherednichenko, navigator,
Sgt Nikifor Savelievich Matiychenko, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.