Date & Time: Sep 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base following a reconnaissance mission in the area of Stalingrad. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Cpt Mikhail Andreevich Ivkin, pilot,
Cpt Alexey Alekseevich Bazhanov, observer,
Sgt Alexey Ivanovich Babkin, air gunner.