Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Operator:
Registration:
13/87
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed west of Rzhev. Two crew members were killed and a third bailed out and survived.
Crew:
S/Lt Andreev Vasily Andreevich, pilot, †
M/Lt Nikolay Dmitrievich Kovenya, observer, †
Sgt Leonid Ivanovich Morozov, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.