Date & Time: Sep 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Gzhatsk. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Vasily Pavlovich Sazonov, pilot,
Sgt Pavel Emelyanovich Drozdov, observer,
Sgt Pavel Emelyanovich Kononykhin, radio operator. †