Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Registration:
6/115
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission against enemy positions located in the village of Leshkovo. Approaching the target area, it was found to be covered by clouds. The goal of the mission was modified to the station of Chernozem. Approaching this new target, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Bol'shoy Ivan Lake. A crew was killed and two others parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Mikhail Vasilevich Orlov, pilot, †
Lt Petr Gavrilovic Slobodyan, navigator,
Sgt Sergey Ivanovich Filonchik, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.