Date & Time: Jan 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kazan - Moscow
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a flight from Kazan to Moscow when it crashed for unknown reasons in Arzamas. The pilot Vladimir Mikhailovich Petlyakov, aviation designer, was killed.