Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1943 at 1355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a reconnaissance mission when it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near the village of Annino. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured and was able to bail out.
Crew:
M/Sgt Boris Fedorovich Kotyhov, pilot, †
Lt Andrey Vasilevich Ustratov, navigator,
S/Sgt Nikolay Alexandrovich Sorokin, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.