Date & Time: Jan 23, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.66 Pembroke
Operator:
Registration:
WV738
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden – Ad Dali’
MSN:
0038
YOM:
1956
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Ad Dali', the nose gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries. It is believed the accident was the consequence of a hard landing.
Probable cause:
Nose gear collapsed on landing following a hard landing.