Date & Time: Mar 9, 1952 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.50 Prince
Operator:
Registration:
PP-NBA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
02
YOM:
1952
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, a tire burst. The twin engine airplane became uncontrollable, ground looped and came to rest. While all three crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Tire burst during takeoff.